20 October 2019

09:30 - 17:30

Pre-conference workshops/sessions

(Address: Leibniz Universität Hannover – Institute of Physical Geography and Landscape Ecology, Schneiderberg 50 30167 Hannover)

  • YESS – Young Ecosystem Services Specialists "Developing your skills for academic life – Early Career Workshop" (Room 205)
  • JRC – Ecosystem Accounting "From the biophysical mapping to the accounting of ecosystem services in physical and monetary terms" (Room 203)
15:30 - 18:30

Pre-conference workshops/sessions

  • ARIES – Artificial Intelligence for Ecosystem Services (Room 309)

21 October 2019

10:30 - 12:00

Opening session (Castle main hall)

  • Benjamin Burkhard (Chair ESP10 conference/ Leibniz University Hannover, Germany) "Opening and welcome to ESP10 conference"
  • Peter Wriggers (Vice-President Leibniz University Hannover) "Opening and welcome to ESP10 conference"
  • Rudolf de Groot (Chair Ecosystem Services Partnership, The Netherlands) "10 years Ecosystem Services Partnership"
  • Robert Costanza (Co-chair Ecosystem Services Partnership, Australia)"ES(P) for a sustainable future"
  • Arjan de Groot (member YESS Executive Team) Perspectives from the YESS community"

Keynote speaker:

Elena Bennett: ”Advances and Challenges in ES science since MEA”. Elena Bennet will provide a short video statement.

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Castle main hall)

13:30 - 15:00

Opening and introduction speakers (Castle main hall)

  • Christiane Paulus  (Min. Env., Nature Cons. And Nuclear Safety, Germany) "Ecosystem services and natural capital – a new paradigm for Biodiversity Policy"
  • Louise Willemen (Univ. of Twente, the Netherlands) "It's about time: advancing spatial analyses of ecosystem services and their application"

Panel discussion:"Challenges for the next 10 years of ecosystem services science, policy and practice” 

Including the keynote speakers and:

  • Bethanie Walder (Executive Director SER) "The link between ESP and SER in light of the UN decade on Ecosystem Restoration (2021-2030)"
15:00 - 15:30

Group photo & Coffee break

15:30 - 18:00

Special events

16:00-18:00

15:45 - 17:30

ESP Forum (Castle main hall)

18:00 - 21:00

Welcome reception (Castle main hall)

Including entertainment

22 October 2019

08:45 - 10:00

Hannover Congress Centre

HCC Hannover Congress Centrum
Theodor-Heuss-Platz 1-3
30175 Hannover
Germany

Keynote speakers (Niedersachenhalle B)

  • Anne Larigauderie  (Executive Secretary Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES) "IPBES: Harnessing the power of science to inform decision making towards 2020 and beyond"
  • Berta Martin-López (Leuphana Univ of Luneburg, Germany) "Plural valuation of ecosystem services matters for science – policy interface"

 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break (Niedersachenhalle A)

10:30 - 12:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

General sessions (G)

Sectoral Working Group Sessions (S)

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Niedersachenhalle A)

12:30-13:30

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

General sessions

Sectoral Working Group Sessions (S)

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

15:00 - 16:30

Poster session (Poster corridor) and coffee break (Niedersachenhalle A)

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

General sessions

Sectoral Working Group Sessions

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

 

19:00

Conference dinner

The dinner will take place at Castle Herrenhausen

Adress: Herrenhäuser Str. 5, 30419 Hannover

23 October 2019

08:00

Excursions

24 October 2019

08:45 - 10:00

Hannover Congress Centre

HCC Hannover Congress Centrum
Theodor-Heuss-Platz 1-3
30175 Hannover
Germany

Keynote speaker & panel (Central hall)

  • Lucy Emerton (Environment Management Group, UK) "Building the economic and business case for investing in ecosystem services"
  • Panel discussion with representatives from the business sector: "Advancing Business and Science collaboration". Panellists are: Carolyn Jewell (Biodiversity and Natural Resources Senior Manager, Heidelberg Cement), Roel Nozeman (Senior Advisor Biodiversity, ASN bank), and Mark Gough of the Natural Capital Coalition. Moderator: Lucy Emerton.
10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break (Niedersachenhalle A)

10:30 - 12:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

General sessions

Sectoral Working Group Sessions (S)

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Niedersachenhalle A)

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

G. General sessions

Sectoral Working Group Sessions (S)

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

15:00 - 16:30

Market place (Entrance hall upstairs)

ES in practice pitches (Niedersachenhalle B)

Coffee break (Niedersachenhalle A)

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

G. General sessions

Sectoral Working Group Sessions

Thematic Working Group Sessions (T)

25 October 2019

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break (Niedersachenhalle A)

10:30 - 13:00

Keynote speaker & panel (Niedersachenhalle B)

  • Hans Bruyninckx (Executive Director, European Environment Agency):Moving beyond ecosystem (ab)use towards fundamental sustainability
  • Panel on “The future of ES research, policy and practice”; including among others Anne Teller (EC), Hans Bruyninckx (EEA), Klaus Töpfer (former German Minister of the Environment and UNEP Executive Director), Sylvia Campagne (YESS), Sofia Leser D'Ambrosio (Fridays for Future)
  • Reflection on conference results and feedback from sessions
  • Election of ES in Practice and Poster Award

Closing Ceremony (Niedersachenhalle B)

13:00 - 13:30

Farewell (Niedersachenhalle B)

congress registration
 congress registration