15 October 2018

11:00 - 13:00

Registration (Banquet Hall)

13:00 - 13:30

Opening (Room 1-2)

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

15:30 - 17:00

ESP forum (Chamber Hall)

17:00 - 18:30

Poster session & Drinks (offered by Elsevier) (Banquet Hall)

16 October 2018

08:30 - 08:45

Opening (Room 1-2)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

10:45 - 11:30

Keynote speaker (Room 1-2)

  • M. Fischer: The IPBES Regional Assessment on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services for Europe and Central Asia: trends, drivers and options for decision-making
11:30 - 13:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

  • B1b - Operationalizing ecosystem services in support of ecosystem-based marine spatial planning, I. Galparsoro, et al. (continued) (Room C)
  • B3 - Forests for Water: Scientific evidence and economic mechanisms for encouraging ecosystem service provision, P. Ovando, et al.  (continued) (Room 9)
  • B10c - Implementation of the ecosystem services concept for urban planning and development, K. Grunewald, et al. (continued) (Room 1-2)

Sectoral Working Group sessions (S)

  • S1 - Ecosystem service multifunctionality in agroecosystems: can we soften biophysical and social tradeoffs?, M. Tichit & S. Lavorel (continued) (Room 4)
  • S5 - Promoting sustainability through water-related concepts, approaches and tools for quantifying ES, K. Burkhard, et al. (continued) (Room 5)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

  • T4a - Mapping and Assessment of Ecosystems and their Services for Policy and Decision Making in EU Member States, B. Burkhard, et al. (continued) (Room 3)
  • T6c - Justice, distribution, conflicts and power relations in ESS definition and assessment, J. H. Spangenberg & J. Langemeyer (continued) (Room 6)
  • T10b - Towards multifunctional landscapes – assessing and governing synergies between biodiversity conservation and ecosystem services, M. Volk, et al. (continued) (Room 7)
13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

  • B1b - Operationalizing ecosystem services in support of ecosystem-based marine spatial planning, I. Galparsoro, et al. (continued) (Room C)
  • B10c - Implementation of the ecosystem services concept for urban planning and development, K. Grunewald, et al. (continued) (Room 1-2)

General sessions (G)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

  • B10c - Implementation of the ecosystem services concept for urban planning and development, K. Grunewald, et al. (continued) (Room 1-2)

General sessions (G)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

17 October 2018

08:30 - 08:45

Opening (Room 1-2)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

10:45 - 13:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

  • B2b - Assessing Ecosystem Services and their Trade-offs towards an Integrated River and Floodplain Management – The RESI (River Ecosystem Service Index), S.A. Podschun, et al. (continued) (Room 3)
  • B5 - Predicting the provision and demand of ecosystem services under global change in Mediterranean systems, A. M. Ordóñez, et al. (continued) (Room 9)
  • B8 - Gaining height: Mountain social-ecological systems as sentinels of change, E. Crouzat, et al. (Room 6)
  • B10a - Just green cities – Adding dimensions of justice to urban ecosystem service assessments, F. Baró, et al. (continued) (Room 4)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 18:00

Field trips

20:00

Conference dinner

The dinner will take place at Real club de tenis restaurant.

Address:

P0 Eduardo Chillida, 9, 20008 San Sebastian - Donostia, Spain 

18 October 2018

08:30 - 08:45

Opening/market place (full day) (Room 1-2)

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

  • B1a - Marine and coastal ecosystem service mapping and modelling: moving beyond land-based adaptations, E. Drakou (continued) (Room 5)
  • B9 - Agro-biodiversity and ecosystem services at work to meet the SDGs, S. Jones, et al. (continued) (Room 4)
  • B10b Urban agriculture and ecosystem services, K. Specht & M. Artmann. (continued) (Room 7)

Other sessions (O)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

  • T2b - Linking land management and biodiversity change to ecosystem services, M. Felipe-Lucia, et al. (continued) (Room C)
  • T5a - Models for integrated ecosystem services assessments and future scenarios, S. Nedkov, et al.  (continued) (Room 1-2)
  • T14c - Bottlenecks and opportunities for applying ecosystem services in spatial planning, C. Albert, et al.  (continued) (Room 3)
  • T18b - Governing the trade-offs of peri-urban ecosystem services, M. Spyra, et al. (Room 9)

 

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Parallel sessions

General sessions (G)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

 

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel sessions

Biome Working Group sessions (B)

General sessions (G)

  • G3 - Ecosystem services supply and demand why social-ecological dynamics matter, M. Mehring & D. Hummel (continued) (Room 4)

Thematic Working Group sessions (T)

  • T4b - Less is more or the more the better? Dealing with simplification and uncertainties in ES mapping, I. Palomo, et et. (continued) (Room 5)
  • T5a - Models for integrated ecosystem services assessments and future scenarios, S. Nedkov, et al. (continued) (Room 1-2)
  • T6a - The IPBES experience - advancing ES thinking, S. Jacobs, et al. (Room 7)
  • T8 - Making the intangible tangible: Using social media data to assess cultural ecosystem services, J. Langemeyer, et al. (continued) (Room 6)
  • T18b - Governing the trade-offs of peri-urban ecosystem services, M. Spyra, et al. (continued) (Room 9)

19 October 2018

08:30 - 08:45

Opening (Room 1-2)

08:45 - 10:15

Open space sessions

 

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break (Banquet Hall)

10:45 - 12:00

Plenary session (Room 1-2)

  • Reflection by YESS (Young Ecosystem Services Scientists) 
  • Panel discussion
  • Feedback from the sessions
12:00 - 12:45

Keynote speaker (Room 1-2)

  • Jakub Wejchert: Biodiversity, Ecosystems and Ecosystem Services: EU policy and perspectives
12:45 - 13:30

Awards & Closing ceremony (Room 1-2)

  • Presentation CO2 compensation project Forest for the Future in the Basque Country by Javier Franco, Fundación Lurgaia: will briefly explain the Quercus Program, that aims to recover part of the lost forests in the Basque Country and, hence, their value for biodiversity as well as the goods and services they provide to the people. A voucher with the donation amount of the ESP EU participants will be handed to Javier Franco.
  • Best abstract and poster presentation ceremony
  • Closing words by José Ignacio Asensio, Deputy of Environment (Diputación Foral de Gipuzkoa)
  • Closing by Angel Borja (AZTI), chair of the conference
participants registration
 participants registration