Organisation

The ESP Conference is organised by a Conference Organising Committee (COC), and an International Program Committee (IPC) which is supported by an International Advisory Committee (IAC).

Conference Organising Committee (COC)

Chair:
  • Junguo Liu, Chair, Local Host, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
Vice-chairs:
  • Rudolf de Groot, Chair ESP, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • Robert Costanza, Co-Chair ESP, Australia National University, Australia
  • Benjamin BurkhardChair ESP Membership Engagement Commission (MEC), Germany

 

Local/national Organising Committee (LOC)

Responsible for local organisation/coordination:
  • Junguo Liu, Chair, Local Host, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
  • Jun Yang, Chair ESP-China National Network, Tsinghua University, China
  • Feng Li, Co-Chair ESP-China National Network, Res. Centre for Eco-Env. Sci, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China
  • Lei Wu, Chinese Society of Environmental Science, China
  • Lian Yu, Society for Ecological Rehabilitation Beijing (SERB), China

 

Support team

Coordination:
  • Martine van Weelden, Conference Manager, ESP Secretariat, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  • Ganquan Mao, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
Members:
  • Jia Wang, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
  • Iskra Konovska, Communication & Administration Officer, ESP Secretariat, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  • Chong JiangSouthern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China

International Program Committee (IPC)

Co-Chairs: 
  • Rudolf de Groot, Chair ESP, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • Benjamin BurkhardChair ESP Membership Engagement Commission (MEC), Germany
Planning committee: 
  • Luke Brander, Division of Environment, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
  • Robert Costanza, co-Chair ESP, Australia National University, Australia
  • Neville Crossman, Chair ESP Int. Relations Commission (IRC), Australia
  • ​​​​​​Beria Leimona, Chair ESP SE Asia, IPBES Asia-Pacific Ass., ICRAF-CGIAR, Indonesia
  • ​​​​​​Junguo Liu, Chair, Local Host, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology (SUSTech), China
  • Louise Willemen, Co-Chair ESP Steering Committee (SC), The Netherlands
Members:
  • Liding Chen, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China
  • Baoshan Cui, Beijing Normal University, China
  • Lijun Cui, Research Institute of Wetland, Chinese Academy of Forestry, Beijing, China
  • Xiangzheng Deng, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China
  • Christine Fürst, co-chair ESP Development Commission (DEC), Chair IALE, Germany
  • Sander Jacobs, Chair ESP Steering Committee (SC), Belgium
  • Florian Kraxner, Ecosystems Services and Management (ESM) Program, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria
  • Ida Kubiszewski, ESP Development (DEC) & Conference Design Commission (CDC)
  • Namue Lee, Director ESP Asia Regional Office, S.Korea
  • Larry Li, Chair EcoSummit Foundation Governing Board of Directors, USA
  • Xiuzhen Li
  • Shunsuke Managi, Chair ESP East Asia and Chair ESP Japan, Kyushu Univ., Japan
  • Osamu Saito, UNU, co-Chair Regional Program Committee ESP Asia 2016 & Asia RO-AB, Japan
  • Quanqin Shao, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China
  • Simone Quatrini, Chair ESP Development Commission (DEC), UNCCD, Germany
  • Xinghui Xia, Beijing Normal University, China
  • Lin Zhen, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China

 

invitee registration
 invitee registration