Mon 22 october 2018

09:00 - 12:00

Training courses (Room I, II, IV)

1. Assessing Impacts on Ecosystem Services

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

13:30 - 17:00

Training courses continued (Room I, II, IV)

Tue 23 october 2018

09:00 - 10:15

Registration & Welcome coffee (Hall)

10:15 - 11:00

Opening words by:

  • Shirley Pimentel (Deputy Chief of the Office of the Rectory – Unicamp)
  • Carlos Joly (BPBES and Unicamp)
  • Maíra Padgurschi (BPBES)
  • Marie-Anne van Sluys (University of São Paulo and Adjunct Coordinator of Life Sciences of FAPESP)
  • Ana Turetta (Embrapa)
  • Martine van Weelden (ESP) (Room I)
11:00 - 12:00

Keynote (Joshua Farley) (Room I)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Outside tent)

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break (Outside tent)

15:30 - 17:00

Parallel sessions

B. Biome Working Group sessions

  • B1 - Ecosystem Services Approach related to the manage of the coastal marine zone, P. R. Jacobi, et al. (continued) (Room I)

G. General sessions

  • G1 - An appraisal of policies and interventions for the promotion of ecosystem services in Latin America, J. Ferreira, et al. (continued) (Room III)

S. Sectoral Working Group sessions

T. Thematic Working Group sessions

17:00 -

Poster session & welcome drinks (Outside tent)

Wed 24 october 2018

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote (Bernardo Strassburg) (Room I)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break (Outside tent)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Outside tent)

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel sessions

S. Sectoral Working Group sessions

  • S1b - Ecosystem services and rehabilitation of agroecosystems: Achieving the goals of four main MEAs in smallholder dominated rural landscapes, A. S. Filho, et al. (continued) (Room IV)

T. Thematic Working Group sessions

 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break (Outside tent)

15:30 - 17:00

Parallel sessions

  • ESP forum (Room I)

T. Thematic Working Group sessions

  • T2 - Ecosystem services and human well-being in Latin America and the Caribbean protected areas, E. A. Rodrigues et al. (continued) (Room II)

 

17:00 -

Happy hour

  • In the evening, conference participants can gather at a nearby bar for happy hour. Drinks and food is at your own expense. The location will be announced at a later stage.
-

Thu 25 october 2018

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote (Sergio Talocchi) (Room I)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break (Outside tent)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break (Outside tent)

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break (Outside tent)

15:30 - 17:00
  • Marga Gual (Room I)
  • Fabio Scarano (IPBES Regional Assessment- Americas)(Room I)
  • Ana Turetta (Panel discussion) (Room I)
  • Poster prize & volunteer (Room I)
  • Closing ceremony (Room I)
17:00 -

Happy hour

Fri 26 october 2018

09:00 - 17:00

Field trip

- Brotas, São Paulo

congress registration
 congress registration